Pro AV Catalog
StarTech - ET90110SC2
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

10/100Mbps Multi-mode SC Fiber Media Converter

Model: ET90110SC2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
  • Applications:
    • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
    • Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
    • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
    • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
    • Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products